Home Products OpenSource Company
 

oberhumer.com - General Data Protection Regulation

Data protection/privacy

Protecting the security and privacy of your personal data is very important to oberhumer.com GmbH (hereinafter “we” and “us”). We observe the applicable legal regulations for the protection, proper handling, and confidentiality of personal data, especially the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG), the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Austrian Telecommunications Act (TKG). This data protection policy explains the nature, scope, and purpose of us collecting and using your personal data when you visit and use our website www.oberhumer.com.

Personal data

Personal data is any information relating to the data subject (natural person), who can be identified, directly or indirectly (e.g. name, e-mail address, or IP address).

Contact

When you contact us by e-mail or phone, we will process the personal data you submit (e-mail, name, phone number, fax number, your inquiry, associated documents) for the purpose of handling your inquiry.

Cookies

Our website does not use cookies.

Legal basis, storage periods

Data processing takes place on the basis of Article 6(1)(a) (consent) and/or (f) (legitimate interest) GDPR. Unless explicitly indicated otherwise at the time of the collection of your personal data (e.g. in a declaration of consent), your personal data will be erased (or anonymized) if the retention of the personal data is no longer necessary to fulfill the purposes for which they were collected and if no statutory retention obligations (such as tax or commercial law) require us to further retain the data.

Transfer and disclosure of personal data

Without your consent, we will not transfer your personal data collected based on our website use to third parties unless it is required to perform our duties or required by law/authorities.

Your rights, contact details

Generally, you have the right of access, the right to rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, data portability, and the right to object. If processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. Finally, you are entitled to file a complaint with a supervisory authority. For any questions related to data privacy and asserting the rights listed above, please contact us at info@oberhumer.com.

This data protection policy will be revised from time to time.